Hi Guys - See below for itinery for our pre Christmas High Country getaway!
Day 1
- Leave Wallan servo – 8:30am
- Convoy to Bright 8:30am – 12pm
- Arrive at Bright – 12pm Fuel up and have some lunch. Get supplies
- Depart Bright 1.30pm for Harrietville
- Arrive Harrietville 1:50pm and take Mills Road on the right, which leads to West Ovens Track
- Take West Ovens Track, turn left at fork of Albion track
- Continue on West Ovens track to Gunns Creek Track and continue until its back on to B500 2:45pm
- Continue on B500 until Dargo High Plains Road
- Turn right on to Blue Rag Range track and complete Blue Rag (2 hours)
- Turn right on to Dargo High Plains road for about 8km – turn left at King Spur Track
- Camp at either King spur or Mayford camp site. Be at camp by 5:30pm
Day 2
-Depart camp at 10am
- Left on to North Track
- Continue on North track and veer right on to White Timber Spur
- Turn right at the ‘helipad’ on to Ritchie Road for about 30 mins
- Turn right off Ritchie road on to Brewery Creek Jeep track then turn right on to Sarah Spur Track
- Lunch at Mt. Sarah Hut
- Take Range Road (heading north) then take left on to Water Spur Track – right at the end Humfray River Track
- Stay on Humfray River Track – continue straight-ish on to East Riley Road
- Take East West Buffalo Track and turn left at the end and then right on to Abbeyards Road
- Take Abbeyards Road then turn left on to Cobbler Lake track
- Be at camp by about 4:30pm, set up by 5pm
A couple of notes
-I've cut it down to 2 days as a lot of us have to be back home for Christmas eve.
-I'd love to make it to Lake Cobbler to camp for night 2, but depending on how the day's driving is we may divert to Wonnangatta station.
-Unfortunately the camp spots that i have selected on night 2 is in the Alpine National Park - so no dogs.
Requirement
- Electric Winch
- Recovery Gear