Vic High Country – Dargo to Licola
There will allready be 2 other veichles on this trip.... which is why there is limited spots available...
Overall Summary is to get from Dargo to Licola, Via Mt Hotham, Mt Murray, Mt Selwyn, The infamous CaladoniaRiver Track, Wonengatta Station, Mt Margeret, BurgoynesTrack just to name a few, Full details of tracks listed below. Need to ensure you carry enough Fuel for 400 Bush Kms.
Plan will be to depart from the Ollies Jumpup camp on the Thursday morning, I will be camping there Wednesday night for those wanting to travel down the day before.
Day 1 - Thursday 14th November
Depart Ollies Jumpup Campsite
- Upper Dargo Rd
- Matherso Spur Track (Will be checkout out the Harrison River Cut)
- Stock Route Track
- Birregun Road
- Mt Birregun Helipad (1360m)
- Birregun Road to Dogs Grave (Old Memorial to check out)
- Dinner Plain Track
- Great Alpine Road (Will be traveling right across Mt Hotham checking out Huts and Any views along the way)
- Twins Road
- Mt Murray Track
- Camping on Top of Mt Murray (1640m Above) 360’ Views & Expecting an Awesome Sunset/Sunrise here, Note: There will be no access to water tonight so make sure you carry what you need
Total KMS 102.8
Day 2 – Friday 15th November
Depart Campsite – Mt Murray
- Mt Murray Track
- Twins Rd
- Selwyn Creek Rd
- Great Divide Range Track
- Mt Selwyn Summit
- Canyon Track
- Selwyn Track
- Whites Track
- Humffray Track
- Wombat Range Track
- Herne Spur Track (Steep) + Atleast 6 River Crossings of the Wonnangatta River
- Wonnangatta Track into Camp at the Wonnangatta Station Area (Ample Riverside Campsites here, Actual site will be determined on the day pending availability)
Total KMS 68.4
Day 3 – Saturday 16th November
Depart Wonnangatta Station
- Wonnangatta Track
- Zeka Spur Track
- Howitt Road (Also Stopping in at Howitt Hut)
- Caledonia River Track (Lots of River Crossings)
- Dingo Hill Track
- Tamboritha Road
- Setup Basecamp off Tamboritha Road, Planning for Campsite Cockatoo but again pending availability will be one of the campsites within this vicinity as there is 15 Campsites along the Wellington River, This will also be a base camp for 2 nights.
Total KMS 91.6
Day 4 – Sunday 17th November
Today we will be venturing across Mt Margeret, BurgoynesTrack and Returning to Basecamp, For those needing to back home for Sunday night can leave the trip here and head out Via Licola on the Tamboritha Rd
For those staying the extra Night trip as follows
- Depart Campsite (Cockatoo)
- Tamboritha Rd
- Mount Margaret Track
- Burgoyne Track (Right down into the Macalister Gorge)
- Green Hills Track (Good Views)
- Cobb Spur Track
- Heyfield Jamieson Rd
- Tamboritha Rd and back to Basecamp Cockatoo
Total KMS 91.7
Requirement
- Electric Winch
- Recovery Gear